DOJ: Watchdog Groups Again Urge DOJ to Investigate Bush Super PAC Scheme Despite Expected Candidacy Announcement
[…] If the FEC will not do its job, then it falls to the Department of Justice to enforce the law and investigate these apparent knowing and willful pattern of violations of the law by the individuals and groups associated with Jeb Bush’s shadow campaign.

Jeb Bush is not alone in the presidential field in seeming to thumb his nose at the law and this will not be the only time we ask the Justice Department to step in to fill the breach in the laws passed by Congress in the wake of previous scandals to keep the White House and Congress off the auction block.

The letter sent by the group cites 52 U.S.C. section 30125(e)(1) of the federal campaign finance laws which states:

A candidate, individual holding Federal office, agent of a candidate or individual holding Federal office, or an entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of 1 or more candidates or individuals holding Federal office, shall not —

(A) solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of this Act;…

52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1) (emphasis added).

The letter states:

Jeb Bush is a candidate for President. The Right to Rise Super PAC is an entity that has been established, and is being financed, maintained and controlled, by Bush and his agents.  The Super PAC is also acting on behalf of Bush.