DOJ: Watchdog Groups Again Urge DOJ to Investigate Bush Super PAC Scheme Despite Expected Candidacy Announcement
[…] The campaign finance laws contain provisions to prevent the circumvention of the basic $2,700 candidate contribution limits.  By providing a vehicle for wealthy donors to make contributions on behalf of a specific candidate that directly benefits that candidate, but where such contributions do not comply with the Federal contribution limits, individual-candidate Super PACs such as the Right to Rise Super PAC operate in violation of the contribution limits and the anti-circumvention protections of the law.

Section 30125(e)(1) states:

A candidate, individual holding Federal office, agent of a candidate or individual holding Federal office, or an entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of 1 or more candidates or individuals holding Federal office, shall not —

(A) solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of this Act;…

52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1) (emphasis added).

This prohibition is broadly drafted.  It applies to any candidate for Federal office or federal officeholder or to any “agent” of a candidate or of an officeholder, as well as to any “entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of” a candidate or officeholder.  Id.  Such candidates, officeholders, agents and entities cannot “solicit, receive, direct, transfer or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office” unless those funds comply with the contribution limits and prohibitions, and reporting requirements, of Federal law.  Id.

***

Section 30125(e) prohibits any entity that is “directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of” a Federal candidate from soliciting, receiving, directing or spending contributions that do not comply with the Federal contribution limits and source prohibitions.