DOJ: Watchdog Groups Again Urge DOJ to Investigate Bush Super PAC Scheme Despite Expected Candidacy Announcement
[…] Id. 

As we explain below, there are powerful grounds to believe that both Bush and the Right to Rise Super PAC are violating these prohibitions and, in so doing, that they are engaged in a scheme to allow unlimited contributions to be spent directly on behalf of the Bush campaign and thereby violate the candidate contribution limits enacted to prevent corruption and the appearance of corruption. 

According to the letter:

There are strong grounds to believe that Jeb Bush and the individual-candidate Super PAC supporting his campaign, the Right to Rise Super PAC, have violated 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e), which prohibits a candidate, and any “entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by or acting on behalf of” a candidate, from raising funds that do not comply with Federal contribution limits and source prohibitions (i.e., “soft money”).