Campaign Legal Center Challenges Florida’s Plan to Purge Voters
[…] “This is just the latest in a recent rash of filings with the FEC and in the courts attempting to undermine the modest disclosure provisions still in effect.  Clearly this effort reveals that there are some people and organizations out there looking to spend a lot of money to pick winners and losers in our elections without revealing their identities to American voters.”

The regulation (11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b)) being questioned by NDC deals with sham issue ads that do not say “vote for” or “vote against” a candidate, but “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s).”

NDC also proposed a series of donation communications in its AOR, asking whether they would constitute solicitations of contributions under federal campaign finance law.