CLC Update June 9, 2014
[…] To read the Legal Center’s brief in the Court of Appeals, click here.

 

Supreme Court Turns Down Challenge to FEC’s PAC Disclosure Requirements

On May 19, the U.S. Supreme Court denied certiorari in Free Speech v. FEC, letting stand a decision by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals to uphold FEC rules and policies relating to the determination of “political committee” status and, by extension, the registration and reporting requirements applicable to such committees.

On June 25, 2013, the Tenth Circuit sustained the FEC’s “subpart (b)” definition of “expressly advocating” (11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b)), which defines this term broadly to capture ads that do not say “vote for” or “vote against” a candidate, but still can “only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s).”

“We are pleased that the Supreme Court has left undisturbed FEC rules that broadly define what type of groups must provide comprehensive disclosure of their political activities.