FEC: Legal Center Questions FEC on Statements Implying Non-Enforcement of Election Law
[…] On August 20, 2010, Michael Beckel of the Center for Responsive Politics published an article on the organization’s OpenSecrets Blog entitled “Chamber of Commerce, Other Groups Skirt Letter of Law in Reporting Political Ads.”[1]  The article described $250,000 in television advertisements paid for by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, praising the conservative credentials of U.S. Senate candidate Jane Norton, which aired in the final days before Norton’s primary election last month in Colorado.
 
The article accurately describes the FEC’s two-part definition of “expressly advocating” at 11 C.F.R. § 100.22 as applicable to (a) ads “using ‘magic words’ such as ‘vote for’ or ‘vote against’” and (b) ads that “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)” (a.k.a. “Subpart (b)”).
 
However, the article then quotes FEC spokeswoman Julia Queen as stating: “The Chamber’s Norton ad in Colorado ‘wouldn’t qualify as express advocacy because it doesn’t actually state to vote for or vote against a candidate.